Happiness – Cause I'm Champagne, And You're Shit

20 04 2011

Until the day you die, you, not me, will always be shit. From the movie ‘Happiness’
Video Rating: 4 / 5

Album – Moment Of Truth (1998) a real hip hop song [some jamaican gwal] No matta wat we fyace We mus face de moment of trut baybe Chorus: guru They say it’s lonely at the top, in whatever you do You always gotta watch motherfuckers around you Nobody’s invincible, no plan is foolproof We all must meet our moment of truth Verse one: guru The same sheisty cats that you hang with, and do your thang with Could set you up and wet you up, nigga peep the language It’s universal, you play with fire it may hurt you Or burn you, lessons are blessings you should learn through Let’s face facts, although mc’s lace tracks It doesn’t mean behind the scenes there ain’t no dirt to trace back That goes for all of us, there ain’t nobody to trust It’s like sabotage, it’s got me ready to bust But I can’t jeapordize, what I have done up to this point So i’ma get more guys, to help me run the whole joint Cultivate, multiply, motivate, or else we’ll die You know I be the masterof the who what where and why See when you’re shinin, some chumps’ll wanna dull ya Always selfish jealous punks, will wanna pull ya Down, just like some shellfish in a bucket Cause they love it, to see your ass squirm like a worm But just as you’ll receive what is comin to you Everybody else is gonna get theirs too I ain’t no saint, therefore I cannot dispute That everyone must meet their moment of truth Chorus: guru Actions have reactions, don’t be quick to judge You may not know the harships people don’t speak of It’s


Actions

Information

38 responses

21 04 2011
YellowNuh

lifelover

21 04 2011
eadgbe308

All I can think of is the band Casey Jones when I hear this clip.

21 04 2011
MeNoBites

damn fucking right jon

21 04 2011
knowlife

i wanna say this to every woman ive ever seen

21 04 2011
ionutzz02

Todd Solonds-Awesome guy

21 04 2011
TheKingOfRuckus

I’ve never seen Jon Lovitz so angry, and he’s still funny as hell.

21 04 2011
evanisredhot

Sage Francis using this at the end of mermaids are seasluts was absolute genius

21 04 2011
illiando

LOVELY !!
Genious is Todd Solonds!!

21 04 2011
bobolob

Hells YES!

21 04 2011
xdarkdaysx

fuck yeah jon

21 04 2011
thecremster

thats one seriously fucked up film. very funny but its wrong on so many different levels!!!

21 04 2011
CharleyWessex

I remember hiring this, not knowing what to expect..it opened with this, and I was in crying for the rest of the film.
Incredibly funny. But so wrong.
‘Until the day you die..’

21 04 2011
jasonericshort

There is no movie I enjoy more.

21 04 2011
konogomang

No one better than him… RIP GURU

21 04 2011
MIX199318

G.U.R.U był mistrzem dla Rycha Peji. Pozdro RPS!!!

21 04 2011
davids434

RIP guru truly missed

21 04 2011
Hybridlife

I’m not gonna smoke today. Guru would’ve wanted that.

21 04 2011
drouco1

bout to light one up for a true legend of music not just hiphop. rip guru you will be missed pops

21 04 2011
Freeski511

RIP, this song improved my outlook on life. Ive got mad respect for this cat.

21 04 2011
TREIN02

R.I.P. GURU 17/07/66 -19/05/010

21 04 2011
themightysteez

R.I.P. GURU!

21 04 2011
googooli1234567890

RIP BEST SONG OF ALL TIME

21 04 2011
Kmamaspice

Rip. They don’t make em like this anymore

21 04 2011
VIKTORVOGHNDOOM

R.I.P another Legend Lost.

21 04 2011
JAKExISxPRO

peace&love RIP.

21 04 2011
sa13mztrackstar1626

Rip my nigga guru I’m from gurus hood of Roxbury massachusetts guru is still alive in his rhymes best rapper ever better than PAC

21 04 2011
fiamusainc

R.I.P Guru, real rap at its best

21 04 2011
Kr3wskaterr93

one real amazing rapper. rip guru

21 04 2011
luisortizable

158 people have never faced their moment of truth

21 04 2011
3BigQueersTwo

R.I.P Guru
No matter what we face, we must face the moment of truth baby

21 04 2011
12soysauce1

Its been a year since you left
but never died for Hip-Hop
R.I.P Guru

21 04 2011
CruzDeJesusGonzalez

R.I.P. Guru

21 04 2011
Baarton93

R.I.P guru 1 year today. best rapper ever in my opinion. greatest and most underated #fact

21 04 2011
BlackGangsta90

we all miss you, GURU WILL LIVE FOREVER IN THE HISTORY OF THE EARTH !!!

21 04 2011
namkooc

ONE OF THE GREATEST POETS OF OUR TIMES A TRUE GENIUS THE MOST UNDERATTED MC IN HISTORY REST IN PIECE

21 04 2011
georgeworldful

We miss you Guru!!
Check out this article…
brokensafety. com / 2011 / 04 /gurus-music-still-lives/

21 04 2011
xXCrazyDeeXx

R.I.P Guru. He wasnt fully known to me till he died but his rapping talent will always be remembered by people who know great rap music.

21 04 2011
plush620

one of the most underrated artist in h-h history….




%d bloggers like this: