Adobe Dreamweaver Tutorial – Starting Your First Website

19 04 2011

In this Dreamweaver Tutorial, I go over the first basic steps to setting up a website in Dreamweaver. This includes folder organization, basic Dreamweaver steps and creating a simple link.
Video Rating: 4 / 5


Actions

Information

25 responses

19 04 2011
websitemaster7799

Hey guys i did a review on this watch it /watch?v=0l7QB5JpdLI also i do html tutorials hope you watch my video’s.

19 04 2011
banktellerr

@4952986 u cant, u must to have your own server.

19 04 2011
nokhazali

website visit for dreamweaver cs5 step by step free tutorials

dreamweavercstutorials.co.cc

19 04 2011
gallopingiraffes

Hey that was a super tut about starting in dreamweaver, I’m only a total beginner and I found it really clear and easy to follow!!!🙂 Thanks!!!!!!!!🙂

19 04 2011
Hbhargava7

Your audio is only on the left side…

19 04 2011
shebaroyce

thank u sooo much…

19 04 2011
shebaroyce

thank u sooo much…

19 04 2011
guitarplayer4real

Well, I WAS going to produce my new small business website with this software, until I saw that 400.00 price tag on a software that would take me a year to learn even at its most basic level.

In this economy? Adobe must be out of their fucking minds.

19 04 2011
4952986

how can you get free domain? hmm like .com .net .co.uk

19 04 2011
GamesForLifes999

@Nuclear793 it’s good to pay but there are also “free hosting website” like orgfree and others =) youst google it and you’ll find a tons of free web hostings or type on google orgfree and you will see the first one. But is better to pay if you need for “job” or … because if you pay i think the space (gb) is unlimited. for free in orgfree is only 1,5 gb see ya!

19 04 2011
xstudio21x

What if you just want to create a design? Like a website designer. A layout, new headings, and just different colors and such. I heard that dreamweaver does coding, is that true?

19 04 2011
JamesAndAdrian

cheers a lot. It was basic but really helpful🙂

19 04 2011
Nuclear793

do you have to pay to publish your site?

19 04 2011
IKingofSpades

Woah!! I noticed something,. well it has nothing to do with Dreamweaver but i would really be happy if you’ll help me out..

The transition that happened from 1:42-1:43. You said “we’re gonna go back to the dreamweaver.” Then after clicking the dreamweaver, the way it restore the window is kinda different..

Just Wondering how?

19 04 2011
markeiters

basically, basically, basically

19 04 2011
MrPerchito

Thank you very much:) That helps me too much – and i can start doing my website.

19 04 2011
tubeyou010180

This is good! Thanks Chad! Keep these tutorials coming…

19 04 2011
shipton1

Thanks for your help!

19 04 2011
merlipops21

Great, thanks!

19 04 2011
NoFatGamer

u can just click in the welcome screen index.html

19 04 2011
subspace11

I don’t use dreamweaver I use freewebs it alot easier to use.

19 04 2011
supercaliskier

best tutorial every, this helped me alot.

19 04 2011
LooneyTunerIan

Can you do tutorials on Adobe Dreamweaver CS4?

19 04 2011
ellisonli

can you make a video tutorial to teach how to publish your site??

19 04 2011
Wireheadking

This was quite helpful but how do you decorate your page or change fonts etc.?




%d bloggers like this: