Drum and Bass Tutorial Day 3: Making a DnB Lead Synth [7 Day Song]

18 04 2011

http://www.boyinaband.com – head over to my website to see the text version of the tutorial, grab some samples and check out my other blogs and tutorials! In day 3, we’ll be making a sweet lead synth to go over our beat and make the drop even catchier! Radical!


Actions

Information

25 responses

18 04 2011
mastahcylindah

They’ll be all up ons. Fuck yeah.

18 04 2011
scottyxander

As soon as I heard the synth it made me think of Pendulum’s first album. Fucking amazing

18 04 2011
cakeuk

sick video

18 04 2011
murrayisarobot

sounds like blue orchid by the white stripes

18 04 2011
Hejzwej

OMG UR VID WOZ TEH COOL ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! eonoeneoneoeoneoneoneone

18 04 2011
N1bbyZ

haha that synth makes me think of old people dancing on a graveyard😀

18 04 2011
pyraplastic

@BadmanBigzy i agreetoo much like pendulum, not really into pendulums sound its a bit too cheesey/mainstream

18 04 2011
BadmanBigzy

Sick lead synth. Although, it is at risk of sounding a lot like pendulum.

18 04 2011
Mastamind91

cool vid m8 was useful for my new tune

19 04 2011
Mastamind91

cool vid m8 was useful for my ne tune

19 04 2011
MykeUntold13

you obviously have a big influence from pendulum😛. it shows so well in your songs. by the way, thats a good thing. except from their new album, its shit🙂

19 04 2011
djpetenice

Reason, bass shakin’ subs and reece synth lines = chicks

19 04 2011
xSwiissSkiillz

Fuck my melodies always sound like shit, is there a trick to do cool melodies which actually fit the other part???

19 04 2011
benbo1111

superb, but about the chicks…

19 04 2011
im4everskilled

too much pendulum

19 04 2011
DeJayPlp

@samcdubstep Haha that is true friend !

19 04 2011
samcdubstep

@DeJayPlp Naa, the emphasis is on the drums as opposed to the bass… obviously. Dubstep has a shit load of bass anyway so it doesn’t really explain it if you call it dub and bass.

19 04 2011
DeJayPlp

@samcdubstep I wouldve called it “Dub&Bass”

19 04 2011
samcdubstep

@RollAnotherJ you heard of ‘drumstep’ It’s kind of the opposite to what you said, it has the liquid elements of drum and bass, with a dubstep beat at 175ish bpm. Pretty cool stuff, check it out!

19 04 2011
K0lsyr4

I like your tutorials😀

19 04 2011
answer3a3

this is great but you should never do eqing when a track is soloed. it is impossible to get it right in the mix

19 04 2011
1CITIZENERASED1

funny funny funny stuff man, fair play!

19 04 2011
tom8fallon8

sounds more harcore-y dance than dnb lol

19 04 2011
moorzie1985

u are da fucking man, ya no dat,, god bless u mate, god bless ya..

19 04 2011
eksman187

pppppppp




%d bloggers like this: